close menu
Parent-visa

Reunite your family with an Australian parent visa

Parents of Australian citizens or permanent residents can apply to migrate to Australia. You must have lived in Australia for at least two years prior to your parents’ immigration
in order to be an eligible sponsor.

Parent visa options

  • Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143)
  • Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)
  • Parent visa (subclass 103)

Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143)

To be eligible for this visa, the applicant must:

  • Be the parent of a child (natural, adopted or stepchild) who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident or settled eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Have at least half of their children permanently residing in Australia
  • Have more children living permanently in Australia than any other country
  • Be able to pay the high contributory amounts

This visa allows the applicant, their accompanying spouse and dependent family members to:

  • Work and study in Australia
  • Live as permanent residents in Australia indefinitely
  • Sponsor additional applicants for permanent residence
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, subject to the residency eligibility criteria
  • Receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years, from the date the visa is granted

Assuror of support

The applicant will need an assuror of support. This person, usually their child, must be prepared to provide financial assistance to the visa applicant, spouse and dependent family members. This ensures that they do not need to rely on government support for 10 years.

In addition to this, the assuror must reimburse any recoverable social security payments made to the applicant or their accompanying spouse and dependant family members in the first 10 years of residency in Australia.

Finally, the assuror needs to lodge a bond of AU $10,000 for one applicant, and AU $4,000 for each additional adult family member. This amount may be returned after the 10 year period.

The Contributory Parent Migrant visa is similar to the Non-Contributory Parent visa. The main difference is the reduced waiting period due to the larger contributory grant fee. With this payment, the visa is processed within 15-18 months from application, rather than 12-18 years for the Non-Contributory Parent visa.

Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)

This visa allows the holder to enter Australia and live in the country for up to two years. To be eligible for this, applicants must:

  • Currently live outside of Australia
  • Be the parent of a child (natural, adopted or step child) who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident or settled eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Be able to pay the high contributory amounts, which are split into two separate payments under the 173 and 143 applications

This visa is temporary and cannot be extended. After arriving in Australia, holders of this visa have two years in which to apply for a Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143). This will give the applicant permanent resident status in Australia. Applicants must apply for their permanent visa before their temporary visa expires.

This visa allows the applicant, together with their accompanying spouse and dependent family members, to:

  • Work and study in Australia
  • Live as temporary residents in Australia for two years
  • Have access to Medicare, Australia's medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme

The applicant will need a sponsor to give written confirmation that they will provide support, accommodation and financial assistance to the applicant and any accompanying spouse and dependant family members during their first two years in Australia.

Parent visa (subclass 103)

To be eligible for this visa, the applicant must:

  • Be the parent of a child – naturally or by law - who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident or settled eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Have at least half of their children permanently residing in Australia
  • Have more children living permanently in Australia than any other country

This visa allows the applicant, their accompanying spouse and any dependant family members to:

  • Live as permanent residents in Australia
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme
  • Access certain social security payments
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, once residency eligibility criteria are met
  • Sponsor other applicants for permanent residence

Applicants for this visa currently have to wait over 20 years before it is granted, as the government limits the number of places available each year of the programme. To manage demand fairly, applicants who meet the core criteria for this visa are placed in a global queue.

Due to the long waiting period, applicants may choose to apply for a Contributory Parent visa instead (see above). This visa requires that applicants, or their sponsor, pay a much higher visa application fee and Assurance of Support bond. This contributes to government revenue and helps to offset some costs placed on the community by parent migration.

Find out if you can bring your parents to Australia

 

South Africa

Cape Town

Regent Square
Doncaster Road
Kenilworth 7708 +27 (0) 21 657 2120

Durban

201 The Annex
Ridgeside Office Park
Umhlanga +27 (0) 31 536 8843

United Kingdom

London

Castlewood House
77/91 New Oxford Street
WC1A 1DG +44 (0) 20 7759 7514

Croydon

5-7 Selsdon Road
South Croydon
CR2 6PU +44 (0) 20 7759 7581

Australia

Melbourne

9 Yarra Street
South Yarra
VIC 3141 +613 (0) 8651 4500

Sable International is a trading name of 1st Contact Money Limited (company number 7070528) registered in England and Wales. Sable International is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the UK (FCA no. 517570), the Financial Services Conduct Authority in South Africa (FSP no. 41900) and holds an Australian Financial Services License issued by ASIC to deal in foreign exchange (AFS License number 335 126).

Please note: Sable International is a trading name of Philip Gamble and Co. Ltd. Philip Gamble and Co. Ltd is registered in the UK with the Office of the Immigration Service Commissioner (OISC) under no. F2001-00004. Our staff based outside of the UK are not regulated by the OISC and may be involved in some client casework. However, they work to the same high standards as our UK staff and clients receive the same service regardless of which office they engage with.

This site uses cookies, read more or close this notice.