close menu

Apply for an Australian working holiday visa

If you’re from one of the participating countries, the Australian working holiday visa allows you to come to Australia to live and work for 12 months. The visa is a popular choice for younger travellers keen on getting an idea of what it’s like to live and travel around Australia.

Apply for an Australian Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa

In order to be eligible for this visa you must:

  • Be aged between 18 and 31
  • Have a passport from an eligible country
  • Have saved AU $5,000 to support yourself during your stay
  • Have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462)

If you have a partner, they cannot be included on the visa. They will have to meet the same criteria in order to obtain their own visa.

During your stay in Australia, you cannot do either of the following:

  • Have a dependant accompanying you at any time
  • Work for longer than six months for any one employer

The visa can be extended for a further 12 months should the applicant work in a regional area of Australia for three months.

Countries eligible for the Australian working holiday visa

Belgium Ireland
Canada Italy
Cyprus Japan
Denmark South Korea
Estonia Malta
Finland Netherlands
France Norway
Germany Sweden
Hong Kong Taiwan
The UK
 

Contact our immigration team

Phone us (SA): +27 (0) 21 657 2180

Phone us (UK): +44 (0) 20 7759 7580

South Africa

Regent Square
Doncaster Road
Kenilworth 7708
Cape Town
t: +27 (0) 21 657 2120

United Kingdom

Castlewood House
77/91 New Oxford Street
London
WC1A 1DG
t: +44 (0) 20 7759 7514

Australia

Suite 8.06
9 Yarra Street
South Yarra
Melbourne VIC 3141
t: +613 (0) 86 514 500

Hong Kong

Level 1102
The Lee Gardens
33 Hysan Avenue
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong
t: +852 3959 8681

This site uses cookies, read more or close this notice.