Sable-logo
close menu

UK Sole Representative visa

What is sometimes called the sole representative visa is available to a senior employee from outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. It allows this person to act as the sole representative of a company in the UK and apply for the Representative of an Overseas Business visa.

Qualify to live and work in the UK. Contact our consultants.

The application process for this visa is often complex. You will need to provide extensive documentation to show that the company you wish to represent requires a sole overseas representative.

To be considered for this visa, you must:

  • Be recruited and employed outside of the UK by an overseas company*
  • Have extensive industry-related experience and knowledge
  • Hold a senior position within the company and have full authority to make decisions on its behalf**
  • Intend to establish the company’s first commercial presence in the UK

Depending on which passport you hold, you may need to prove your knowledge of the English language. This will usually be done by:

  • Passing an approved English language test
  • Holding an academic qualification that was taught in English***

* The headquarters and main place of business must be outside of the UK.
** You may not be a major shareholder of this company.
*** The qualification must be recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree.

Family members of the visa holder

If you have family members that you would like to travel with you, they may enter the UK as your dependants.

Children are entitled to the same educational rights as British citizens and your spouse may wish to take up lawful employment.

Extending your visa

This visa is initially valid for three years. If your visa expires and you find that you need to stay for longer than this, you can extend you visa for up to two years.

If you have dependants who are on your current visa, they should be included on your application to extend - including children who have turned 18 during your stay.

After you have been in the UK for five years and have had an ongoing job with the same company, you are able to apply for indefinite leave to remain.

 

Contact our immigration team

Phone us (SA): +27 (0) 21 657 2180

Phone us (UK): +44 (0) 20 7759 7527

South Africa

Regent Square
Doncaster Road
Kenilworth 7708
Cape Town
t: +27 (0) 21 657 2120

United Kingdom

Castlewood House
77/91 New Oxford Street
London
WC1A 1DG
t: +44 (0) 20 7759 7514

Australia

Suite 8.06
9 Yarra Street
South Yarra
Melbourne VIC 3141
t: +613 (0) 86 514 500

Hong Kong

Level 1102
The Lee Gardens
33 Hysan Avenue
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong
t: +852 3959 8681

This site uses cookies, read more or close this notice.