close menu
Partner-visa

 

 

UK partner visas

 

 

If you have a partner who is living in the UK, or if you are living in the UK and have a non-UK partner you'd like to bring to the UK with you, you're in luck. There are a variety of partner or spouse visas that you and your loved one can apply for. Visas are available to those married to (or in a relationship with) a British citizen, or an EU national or even a non-EU national.

immigration-ukpartner-visa

Partners of British citizens

It is relatively easy for British citizens to bring their spouse or partner to the UK on a spouse or partner visa. There are a variety of relationships that qualify in this regard, so you should never feel put off from investigating your options just because your relationship is non-traditional.

UK spouse visa basics

This visa class covers three different partner statuses: Married partners, unmarried partners and fiancés. The marriage or relationship may be heterosexual or same-sex.

The partner visa, which is initially issued for a two-and-a-half year period, allows the partner to work without restriction in the UK. You may also exit and re-enter the country multiple times. At the end of the two-and-a-half years, you will need to extend the visa in the UK for a further two-and-a-half years.

In order to apply for the visa you must:

  • Have met Have met (not just online)
  • Live together Intend to live together permanently
  • Financial requirements Meet the financial requirement (see below)
  • Language requirements Meet the English language requirement
  • imm-accommodation Have satisfactory accommodation in the UK

You must apply for the visa outside of the UK in your home country.

Speak to us about applying for this visa

Eligibility and requirements

Married partner

You can apply for a visa  if you are lawfully married to a British citizen. This is the most common type of partner.

Unmarried partner

If you are in a long-term relationship with a British citizen, you can apply for a visa if you have been cohabiting for two years.

Fiancé

As the fiance of a British citizen, you can apply for a visa if you intend to get married or become civil partners within six months.

The financial requirements

If both the applicant and the British citizen are resident overseas, then the requirement can be met by either partner. If the British citizen is resident in the UK, then the requirement must be met by the British citizen alone. One of the following criteria must be met:

  • Gross income Annual gross income of £18,600* (or the Pound equivalent)
  • Combination Cash savings of £62,500* (or the Pound equivalent)
  • Savings A combination of the above

* If children are included in the application, then these financial requirements increase accordingly.

Indefinite leave to remain

The UK spouse or partner visa counts as qualifying time in the UK towards indefinite leave to remain (ILR). Read more about indefinite leave to remain.

Speak to us about applying for this visa

Partners of EU nationals

A European Union (EU) national can bring their spouse or partner to the UK on a six-month EEA Family Permit. In many ways it is easier for the partner of an EU national who is resident in the UK to get a visa as a result of this relationship. If you are in a relationship with an EU national who is living in the UK, you are more than likely going to be able to live and work alongside your partner in your new home.

Understanding your EEA family permit

The EEA family permit covers three different partner statuses:

  • Married partner
  • Unmarried partner
  • Fiancé

The marriage or relationship may be heterosexual or same-sex. The visa, which is initially issued for six months, allows the partner to work without restriction in the UK. You may also exit and re-enter the country multiple times.

In order to apply for the visa, you must:

  • Have met Have met (not just online)
  • Live together Intend to live together permanently
  • Moving Intend moving to the UK within six months
  • Accommodation Have satisfactory accommodation and financial resources in the UK

You must apply for the visa outside of the UK in your home country.

During the six months, the partner or spouse can apply for an EEA Family Residence Card, which is valid for five years.

Speak to us about applying for this visa
immigration-ukpartner-visa

Partners of non-EU nationals

Many people are surprised to discover that a non-EU national can bring their partner or spouse to the UK on a dependant visa. This is only possible if the non-EU national holds a visa from some specifically designated visa classes.

What kind of a visa does your partner need?

You may apply for a UK dependant visa when you are married to (or in a long-term relationship with) someone who holds a valid:

  • UK Ancestry visa
  • UK student visa
  • UK work permit
  • UK Tier 1 visa

The relationship may be a heterosexual or a same-sex relationship. In all of these cases, you must apply for the visa outside of the UK, typically in your home country.

Speak to us about applying for this visa

How you can qualify

The visa is initially issued for the same period as the length of time remaining on the main visa holder’s visa. The Home Office can refuse an application where this is a short period of time, although this is not specifically referred to. The visa allows you to live and work freely in the UK.

In order to qualify, you must fulfill all of the following requirements:

  • Married Be married to or in a long-term relationship of more than two years with an eligible visa holder
  • Moving Intend on moving to the UK within six months
  • Live together Intend to live together permanently

Extension and indefinite leave to remain (ILR)

An extension of this visa occurs when the main visa holder applies for their own extension. If the main visa holder applies for ILR, then the partner can also apply for ILR at the same time. Read more about indefinite leave to remain.

Speak to us about applying for this visa

South Africa

Regent Square
Doncaster Road
Kenilworth 7708
Cape Town
t: +27 (0) 21 657 2120

United Kingdom

Castlewood House
77/91 New Oxford Street
London
WC1A 1DG
t: +44 (0) 20 7759 7514

Australia

Suite 8.06
9 Yarra Street
South Yarra
Melbourne VIC 3141
t: +613 (0) 86 514 500

Hong Kong

Level 1102
The Lee Gardens
33 Hysan Avenue
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong
t: +852 3959 8681

This site uses cookies, read more or close this notice.