close menu
Permanent-residency

UK long residency concession

To be granted this status, you will have had at least 20 years' continuous residence in the UK. There are several caveats to this, so read through the information below and do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about the long residency concession.

Long residency concession requirements

The 20 year period excludes any period spent in the UK following service of notice of liability to removal or notice of a decision to remove.

There is no requirement to have held a valid UK visa. In other words, time spent in the UK may include illegal residency.

Once you have received this concession, you will be allowed to obtain a two and a half year residency visa, which you can renew three times (i.e. hold for a total of ten years). At the end of the ten years, you can then apply for indefinite leave to remain.

Someone who is aged over 18 but under 25 and has lived in the UK continuously for half their life can also apply under this route. As above, they will be given four sets of leave to remain for two and a half years. Once they have had leave to remain for 10 years they can apply for indefinite leave to remain.

These cases can be quite sensitive. Know that our experienced team will handle your application with the highest degree of professionalism and discretion.

Contact our immigration team

Phone us (SA): +27 (0) 21 657 2180

Phone us (UK): +44 (0) 20 7759 7580

South Africa

Regent Square
Doncaster Road
Kenilworth 7708
Cape Town
t: +27 (0) 21 657 2120

United Kingdom

Castlewood House
77/91 New Oxford Street
London
WC1A 1DG
t: +44 (0) 20 7759 7514

Australia

Suite 8.06
9 Yarra Street
South Yarra
Melbourne VIC 3141
t: +613 (0) 86 514 500

Hong Kong

Level 1102
The Lee Gardens
33 Hysan Avenue
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong
t: +852 3959 8681

This site uses cookies, read more or close this notice.