close menu

UK visa extensions

Extending your UK visa can be a tricky exercise, particularly if you have dependant children on your visa. Even relatively straightforward extensions for common visas can go horribly wrong if you do not submit the required documentation at the correct time. That's why we're here to help, our UK visa specialists will take the stress and hassle out of your extension application.

We can assist with the following visa extensions:

 
Visa-extensions
  1. Ancestry visas
  2. Spousal/partner visas
  3. Tier 2 visa
  4. Student visa

 

Extend your Ancestry visa

You can extend your Ancestry visa by five years if required. You will have to do this from within the UK, and you will need to ensure that any children who are under 18 who are dependant on your visa apply at the same time as you.

Read more

Decisions typically take about eight weeks for postal applications, and only 24-hours if you use the premium service. To avoid encountering any delays, ensure all your documents are in the correct order. The Home Office requires applicants to provide supporting evidence regardless of how simple, or complex, your case is. In extreme cases you may be required to attend an interview to assess your eligibility for an extension.

As part of your application you will need to pay the immigration health surcharge as well as get a biometric residence permit.

Extend your visa

 

Extend a partner, spouse or fiancée visa

When it comes to the extension of your spouse, partner or fiance’s visa you can only apply to extend their visa 28 days before it expires.

Read more

Because of these complexities, especially when children are involved, it is often necessary to get a professional to look at your circumstances so that you do not make a costly, and potentially disastrous, error on your extension application.

You can expect a decision on your extension application to arrive in roughly 12 weeks if you applied using the standard application. There is also a speed service which will give you a decision on your partner’s visa extension within 24 hours.

Extend your visa

 

Extend your Tier 2 visa

The type of Tier 2 visa you hold will determine how you must apply to extend your stay in the UK. All applications will be judged in a multi-faceted way, with your employment situation, your salary and your continued sponsorship by your current employer all being relevant. You must also be present in the UK to extend your visa.

Read more

The Home Office will require solid evidence of all of the above as well as your biometric information. If everything is in order, you can extend your Tier 2 (General) visa to complete the five years required for Indefinite leave to remain. Applications are generally answered within eight weeks for the standard service or within 10 days if you are eligible for the Tier 2 priority application service.

As with other visas, if the Home Office determines that your application is more complex, they will contact you for more information. In these situations, it pays to have been adequately prepared so that you can answer their questions correctly and quickly, minimising the chances of you being rejected.

If you are changing your job you will need to do so very carefully. Making the wrong application can get you sent back to your home country. Make sure to chat to a professional before you find yourself in a sticky situation.

Extend your visa

 

Extending your student visa

To extend your Tier 4 (General) student visa, you must be in the UK and have a sponsor. Just like when you applied for your initial student visa, you can only be sponsored by a UK, or overseas, higher education institute, certain colleges or an independent school.

Read more

You must apply to extend within six months of receiving your confirmation of acceptance for studies and before your current visa expires. Do note: You cannot apply to extend your visa more than three months before your next course’s start date.

When extending your visa, you will need to pay the immigration health surcharge, provide detailed documentation to prove you are going to continue to be a student in the UK, and provide all your biometric data so you can get your biometric residence permit.

Your application will take up to eight weeks, but you can use a priority service which will get you your result in 10 days, or you can use the premium service which will get you an answer on the same day. To use the premium service, you’ll need to go to one of the premium service centres in person.

If you have any children under 18 living in the UK on your Tier 4 student visa, then you must apply for their extensions at the same time.

The process is much the same for those who are in the UK on a Tier 4 (Child) student visa. If you have any questions about renewing a child’s student visa, do not hesitate to contact our UK visa experts.

Extend your visa

Do you need to apply for a family member?

We can help you with your family members’ applications. We can handle all of your applications at once and ensure that they are processed at the same time where possible saving you any unnecessary stress.

Has your visa expired?

If your visa has already expired we may be able to help. This is a last resort and you should always ensure your visa is renewed within good time.

More information on overstayers.

 

Fill in the form below and a UK visa expert will be in touch shortly

Immigration and financial news directly to your inbox
Get expert insights and important updates
OUR DATA POLICY

GDPR regulations give you more rights about personal information and hold those that breach them to account, so we're all for it.

If at any point you would like to opt out of receiving communication from us, you can do so using the unsubscribe option. We promise to honour your request.

 

South Africa

Cape Town

Regent Square
Doncaster Road
Kenilworth 7708 +27 (0) 21 657 2120

Durban

201 The Annex
Ridgeside Office Park
Umhlanga +27 (0) 31 536 8843

United Kingdom

London

Castlewood House
77/91 New Oxford Street
WC1A 1DG +44 (0) 20 7759 7514

Croydon

5-7 Selsdon Road
South Croydon
CR2 6PU +44 (0) 20 7759 7581

Australia

Melbourne

9 Yarra Street
South Yarra
VIC 3141 +613 (0) 8651 4500

Sable International is a trading name of 1st Contact Money Limited (company number 7070528) registered in England and Wales. Sable International is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the UK (FCA no. 517570), the Financial Services Conduct Authority in South Africa (FSP no. 41900) and holds an Australian Financial Services License issued by ASIC to deal in foreign exchange (AFS License number 335 126).

Please note: Sable International is a trading name of Philip Gamble and Co. Ltd. Philip Gamble and Co. Ltd is registered in the UK with the Office of the Immigration Service Commissioner (OISC) under no. F2001-00004. Our staff based outside of the UK are not regulated by the OISC and may be involved in some client casework. However, they work to the same high standards as our UK staff and clients receive the same service regardless of which office they engage with.

This site uses cookies, read more or close this notice.