close menu
Visitors-visa

Travel and tourist visa

A travel visa to the UK allows the holder entry into the UK for a limited time period.

Visa restrictions

As a condition of entry, no employment may be undertaken.

All applicants in this category must prove to the UK immigration authorities that they can financially maintain and accommodate themselves in the UK without recourse to public funding or working. They can show however that they have assistance from family member(s) living in the UK.

Please note: Applicants do not need to have friends or family in the UK in order to visit the country. A visitor visa allows applicants to travel to the UK purely to visit the country for up to six months.

How do you apply?

With the exception of several countries (including South Africa), the visa can be obtained at immigration control upon entry in UK.

If you intend on visiting the UK, please ensure that you contact a visas specialist to check if you are required to have a visa.

 

Contact our immigration team

Phone us (SA): +27 (0) 21 657 2180

Phone us (UK): +44 (0) 20 7759 7580

South Africa

Regent Square
Doncaster Road
Kenilworth 7708
Cape Town
t: +27 (0) 21 657 2120

United Kingdom

Castlewood House
77/91 New Oxford Street
London
WC1A 1DG
t: +44 (0) 20 7759 7514

Australia

Suite 8.06
9 Yarra Street
South Yarra
Melbourne VIC 3141
t: +613 (0) 86 514 500

Hong Kong

Level 1102
The Lee Gardens
33 Hysan Avenue
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong
t: +852 3959 8681

This site uses cookies, read more or close this notice.