close menu

Torn apart no more: Minimum income ruling fantastic news for UK expat families

by John Dunn | Aug 02, 2017
  • The minimum income threshold required by the UK spouse visa is difficult to meet. After thousands of heart-wrenching stories of families being torn apart the Supreme Court acknowledged that the rules need amending. It has just been announced that these changes will come into effect on 10 August 2017. Find out what this means for you and your family.
    Mother and daughter

    The consequences of the minimum income threshold

    In 2012, Theresa May introduced the minimum income threshold for the UK spouse visa, which stands at £18,600 for partners from outside the European Economic Area (EEA), £22,400 if they have one child, and an additional £2,400 for each additional child.  

    According to a statement released by the Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants (JCWI), an estimated 15,000 children, most of whom are British citizens, are currently separated from one parent as a result of this punitive threshold.

    For five years, the JCWI have been working tirelessly with affected families to challenge the rules, claiming that they breach the human right to a family life. In the case of MM et Ors. in February 2017, the Supreme Court ruled that the threshold does not breach any human rights, but that the implementation of the rules require review and amendment.

    See also: Supreme court rules to uphold minimum income threshold for foreign spouses

    In this case, the Supreme Court highlighted that the best interest of affected children need to be given primary consideration in decisions made. It was also suggested that alternative sources of income should be taken into account to make up the financial requirement.

    The JCQI reported that 5,000 family migration applications have been put on hold in the five months since the Supreme Court case in February. 

    The good news: The rules have finally been changed

    Here’s the good news: The Home Office has announced that the rules have been amended and will come into effect on 10 August 2017.

    The rules have been amended as follows: 

    • When an application does not meet the minimum income threshold, the primary consideration needs to be the best interest of the child (under the age of 18) involved
    • The child included in a successful application will be granted the same route to settlement as their parent
    • If the applicant does not meet the minimum income threshold, and there are circumstances that could lead to harsh consequences for any of the parties involved, the Home Office should consider alternative incomes of the applicants to make up the income threshold
    • Alternative sources of income will include:
      • Credible guarantee of sustainable financial support from a third party
      • Credible prospective earnings from the sustainable employment or self-employment of the applicant or partner
      • Any other credible and reliable source of income available
    • If the applicant cannot meet the threshold, the caseworker should consider whether the refusal of the application would breach Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights
    • Should an application be successful based on new considerations, it will put the applicants on a ten-year route to settlement. If the applicant is able to meet the income threshold at a later stage, they can apply for the five-year route to settlement

    Find out what this means for your family

    More good news: These rules affect appeals

    In cases where your application has been refused and an appeal is submitted, the First-Tier Tribunal will consider whether the Home Office failed to consider the best interest of the child involved. This means that immigration judges will now have more power to scrutinise application refusals based on the financial requirement.

    Don’t delay, review your situation today

    These new rules mean that your application is now heavily based on how your case is presented to the Home Office. It is vital that an application shows that it is in the best interest of the child involved to be with both parents.

    You may also need to show alternative sources of income, which means that more documentary evidence will be needed. Every part of your application will be heavily scrutinised, so you need to ensure that every part of your application is correct.

    In this kind of situation you need to be sure all your documents are 100% in order. In complex cases involving children it is strongly advised that you seek out experienced and professional immigration advice.

    The right immigration adviser can make the difference between a successful application and a refusal. 


    Not sure what this means for your family? Give us a call on +44 (0) 20 7759 7580, send us an email on immigration@sableinternational.com or leave a comment below. 

    We are a professional services company that specialises in cross-border financial and immigration advice and solutions.

    Our teams in the UK, South Africa and Australia can ensure that when you decide to move overseas, invest offshore or expand your business internationally, you’ll do so with the backing of experienced local experts.

    • Australia-look-see.png
      Everything you should do on your look-and-see visit to Australia
      Aug 12, 2019  |  by Sam Hopwood
    • Porto cityscape
      10 reasons to move to Porto, Portugal
      Jul 29, 2019  |  by John Dunn
    • Oxford-street
      Everything you ever wanted to know about applying for a UK Tier 2 (General) visa
      Jul 18, 2019  |  by John Dunn
    • Australia skyline
      Landed a temporary job Down Under? Get an Australian working holiday visa
      Jul 08, 2019  |  by Guest writer
    • sydney-australia
      Australian visa processing times: How long you’ll wait for approval
      Jun 27, 2019  |  by Sam Hopwood
    • British passport and citizenship approved
      British citizenship and indefinite leave to remain: Why you need to know the difference
      Jun 25, 2019  |  by John Dunn
    • seven-corners-image
      The importance of purchasing travel insurance with a Tier 4 UK student visa
      Jun 13, 2019  |  by Guest writer
    • kangaroos
      Two new Aussie visa routes for skilled migrants
      May 23, 2019  |  by Sam Hopwood
    • Passport-stamp
      25% of UK spouse visa applications are refused every year – make sure yours isn’t one
      Apr 02, 2019  |  by Sam Hopwood
    • Mother, daughter and grandmother
      Australia’s new five-year parent visa – another way to bring your parents Down Under
      Apr 01, 2019  |  by Sam Hopwood
     
     

    South Africa

    Cape Town

    Regent Square
    Doncaster Road
    Kenilworth 7708 +27 (0) 21 657 2120

    Durban

    25 Richefond Circle
    Ridgeside
    Umhlanga 4320 +27 (0) 31 536 8843

    United Kingdom

    Croydon

    One Croydon
    12-16 Addiscombe Road
    Croydon CR0 0XT +44 (0) 20 7759 7514

    Australia

    Melbourne

    9 Yarra Street
    South Yarra
    VIC 3141 +613 (0) 8651 4500

    Sable International is a trading name of 1st Contact Money Limited (company number 07070528), registered in England and Wales. We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the UK (FCA no. 517570), the Financial Services Conduct Authority in South Africa (1st Contact Money [PTY] Ltd - FSP no. 41900) and hold an Australian Financial Services Licence issued by ASIC to deal in foreign exchange (1st Contact Group - AFS Licence number 335 126).

    We use cookies to provide the best website experience for you. Using this website means that you agree to this. How we use cookies.