close menu

Citizenship-and residency-by-investment

Enjoy the exclusive privileges dual citizenship provides like visa-free travel, reduced tax burdens, and the ability to expand your business internationally. Our consultants can help you choose the right programme and be with you every step of the way.

Seminar-2019

SA Global Citizenship and Residency Seminar

Discover your options regarding global mobility, emigration,
second citizenships and visa-free travel.

From 11 July 2019 to 23 July 2019.

 

BOOK YOUR SEAT

Top
 

What are the benefits of a second citizenship?

 

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Visa-free travel

Travel legally and with ease to more than 110 countries worldwide.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Tax benefits

Some countries offer much lower tax rates which can present multiple opportunities for greater tax efficiency.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Financial protection

Having a second passport makes it much easier to open an offshore bank account and provide access to more diverse investment options.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Lifestyle and generational benefits

You and your family will be able to take advantage of all the perks dual citizenship has to offer, such as world-class healthcare and education.

Our expert consultants can help you determine which programme will best suit your needs as well as take you through the entire process.

contour-lines

The United States EB-5 Immigrant Investor programme

The EB-5 US investment visa is a fast-track route to permanent US residency by investing in government-approved projects across the USA. It’s currently the fastest way to a green card for you and your family.

Green card through investment

The EB-5 visa rewards investors with a green card and the application process takes around 24 months. It’s important to consult with legal advisors and consultants as the steps for your application can be complex and the correct selection of project imperative.

The US government indicates that entry to this programme will increase to USD 1 million or more this year, so we suggest you make your investment of USD 500,000 while the opportunity is still available.

EB-5 citizenship-by-investment: Qualifying criteria

For the EB-5 programme there are two qualifying investment options. Our immigration specialists can help you choose the one that’s right for you.

 

  • 1

    Active investment

    You are required to make a minimum investment of USD 1 million in a new or existing commercial enterprise that was established after 29 November 1990. If you’re investing in a Targeted Employment Area or an area with unemployment of at least 150% of the national average, your minimum investment will be USD 500,000.

    Your investment must create at least 10 jobs for US workers and you must play an active role in the day-to-day management or policy formation of the enterprise.

  • 2

    Passive investment

    The most popular of the two options, a passive investment requires a minimum of USD 500,000 to be made into a Regional Center, which is an investment that is managed by a third party and is pre-approved by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

    This investment must also create 10 full-time employment opportunities for US workers.

Benefits of the EB-5 investment programme

 

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Qualify for a green card

The right to live, study, work, build a business and retire anywhere in the USA.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Access to great education and medical facilities

Access to the US education system and medical facilities at the same cost as a US citizen.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Access to large economy

Gain fast access to the largest economy and highest GDP in the world.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com) ;

High standard of living

America has one of the highest standards of living in the world.

Future of USA EB-5

The EB-5 programme has been extended by Congress several times in recent years. There are some proposals currently which could result in the investment amount rising to USD 800,000 or USD 1.3 million.

Anyone considering making an EB-5 investment can contact one of our consultants to find out more.

Our expert consultants can help you determine which programme will best suit your needs as well as take you through the entire process.

contour-lines

Get Cypriot citizenship through investment

The Mediterranean island of Cyprus lies at the crossroads between Europe, Asia and the Middle East. The Cypriot citizenship-by-investment programme grants you and your family visa-free travel to more than 170 countries and comes with European citizenship that is valid for life and can be passed down to future generations.

Cyprus citizenship-by-investment: Qualifying criteria

The Cyprus citizenship-by investment-programme allows individuals and family dependants to acquire citizenship through these four options:

 

  • 1

    Investment in new real estate

    You are required to make a qualifying investment of EUR 2 million.

  • 2

    Investment in real estate if purchasing a re-sale

    You are required to make a qualifying investment of EUR 2 million.

  • 3

    Alternative investment funds

    You are required to make an investment of EUR 2 million in alternative investment funds.

  • 4

    A combination

    You could also do a combination of the above options from EUR 2 million of which EUR 500,000 can be in government bonds.

    Whichever option you choose to make your investment, you must be the owner of a residential property that you purchased for at least EUR 500,000, which must be held indefinitely.

Benefits of the Cyprus citizenship-by-investment programme

 

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Freedom of movement

Travel, reside, work or study anywhere within the EU.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Diverse economy

The country has shown big growth rates in tourism, real estate, energy and technology sectors.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Low cost of doing business

Business infrastructures are well developed offering quality of services and a well-educated workforce.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Dual citizenship

Cyprus does not impose restrictions on dual citizenship.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

No residence requirements

Cyprus does not require you to permanently reside in the country.

 

 

Our expert consultants can help you determine which programme will best suit your needs as well as take you through the entire process.

contour-lines

Grenada's citizenship-by-investment programme

Grenada has a lot to offer its residents, with its lush tropical island lifestyle and beautiful white sand beaches. The process of gaining Grenadian citizenship is fast, easy and you don’t have to forfeit your current citizenship.

This is an ideal route for families looking to gain a second passport. Children and dependants up to the age of 30 can be included without needing to be enrolled in full-time education and parents over the age of 55 may also be included in the application.

Grenada citizenship-by-investment: Qualifying criteria

To qualify for citizenship, the main applicant must be over 18 years of age, meet the due diligence requirements and be able to meet one of the following options:

 

  • 1

    Investment

    A minimum amount of USD 220,000 for the purchase of a business or property from a government-approved real estate project. You must own the property for at least three years before being allowed to sell.

    There is an additional government fee of USD 50,000 for the main applicant and up to three dependents. Any additional dependents after that will be USD 25,000.

  • 2

    Donation

    You can make a one-time non-refundable donation of a minimum amount of USD 150,000. This donation will go to the National Transformation Fund (NTF), a government fund created with the aim of developing the economy of Grenada.

Benefits of Grenada's citizenship-by-investment programme

 

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Freedom of movement

Visa-free travel to 143 countries, including the EU, the UK and China.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Access to E-2 Treaty Investor visa

Grenada also offers investors access to the US E-2 Treaty Investor visa which allows citizens of Grenada to operate a substantial business and reside in the US.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Dual citizenship

Grenada does not impose restrictions on dual citizenship.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Family benefits

Adult children up to the age of 30 may be included in the application.

Our expert consultants can help you determine which programme will best suit your needs as well as take you through the entire process.

contour-lines

Get Montenegro citizenship through investment

Montenegro might be small, but it has a lot to offer. With its natural beauty overlooking the Adriatic Sea, traditional Venetian villages and friendly locals, this nation is becoming a magnet for tourism and business-focused economic investment. Gain citizenship for life with the right to live and work in the country through Montenegro’s new citizenship-by-investment programme.

Montenegro citizenship-by-investment: Qualifying criteria

For the Montenegro citizenship-by-investment programme you are required to invest in approved real estate projects within the country. Depending on where the selected projects are, you have a choice of the following investment levels:

 

  • 1

    Invest in Northern Montenegro

    You are required to invest a minimum of EUR 250,000 in a government-approved development project in the undeveloped northern part of Montenegro.

  • 2

    Invest in Southern Montenegro

    You must invest a minimum amount of EUR 450,000 into a more developed area of Montenegro in the southern region.

    In addition to whichever option you choose, you must contribute EUR 100,000 in the form of a government fund donation. This will be invested in a “special fund” for the development of less developed areas within Montenegro.

Benefits of Montenegro's citizenship-by-investment programme

 

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Freedom of movement

Visa-free travel to over 125 countries worldwide.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Affordable income tax

At 9%, Montenegro has one of the lowest personal income tax rates in the world.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

No language test

Montenegro does not require a language test.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Quick processing

Foreign investors can obtain a Montenegro residency in as short as six months from the date of application.

Our expert consultants can help you determine which programme will best suit your needs as well as take you through the entire process.

contour-lines

Antigua's citizenship-by-investment programme

Antigua is the largest of the English-speaking Leeward Islands and is a prime destination for investors and tourists alike. The Antigua citizenship-by-investment programme requires you to make a significant investment into Caribbean real estate in order to earn you an Antiguan passport. Antigua is an exceptionally beautiful place to live year-round and is a true jewel of the Caribbean.

Antigua citizenship-by-investment: Qualifying criteria

Antigua offers the following three options to qualify for citizenship:

 

  • 1

    Donation

    You may choose to make a one-time contribution of a minimum of USD 100,000 to the National Development Fund (NDF) or an approved charity. The NDF is a special fund established under section 42(2) of the Finance Act 2006 for the purpose of funding government-sponsored projects.

  • 2

    Real estate

    You may choose to purchase real estate with a minimum value of USD 400,000. Real estate projects are approved by the cabinet once the Antigua and Barbuda Investment Authority (ABIA) have made a recommendation. Under this option you must own your property for up to five years.

  • 3

    Business

    Make a direct purchase of an eligible business for a minimum amount of USD 1.5 million. Two or more applicants may make a joint business investment with an individual threshold of at least USD 400,000 and a total investment of at least USD 5 million.

Benefits of Antigua's citizenship-by-investment programme

 

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Freedom of movement

Visa-free travel to 150 countries, including the EU, UK, Singapore and China.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Dual citizenship

Antigua does not impose restrictions on dual citizenship.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Minimal presence

You are only required to spend five days in the country within the first five years of obtaining citizenship.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Affordable taxation

There is no personal income, capital gains, inheritance tax, or tax on foreign income.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Quick processing

Foreign investors can obtain their citizenship as quickly as three to four months from the date of application.

 

 

 

Our expert consultants can help you determine which programme will best suit your needs as well as take you through the entire process.

contour-lines

Malta residency and visa programme

This unique island in the centre of the Mediterranean boasts crystal clear waters, fossil embellished cliffs and a remarkable history for its residents to enjoy. Maltese citizenship grants you access to all investment opportunities in Malta and throughout the European Union. Citizenship granted through this programme is valid for life and can be passed on to future generations by descent.

Malta citizenship-by-investment: Qualifying criteria

Applicants must fulfil the following:

 

  • 1

    Financial contribution

    All individuals and families applying to the Malta individual Investor Programme must make a non-refundable contribution of EUR 650,000 to the National Development and Social Fund. An additional EUR 25,000 is then required for your spouse and each dependant under the age of 18 and EUR 50,000 for each dependant over the age of 18.

  • 2

    Property purchase or rental

    You are required to hold a residence in Malta for a minimum of five years. This can be done by leasing a property with a minimum annual rent of EUR 16,000 or more, or purchase a property in Malta for at least EUR 350,000.

  • 3

    Investment

    Before you can be admitted for Maltese citizenship-by-investment, you must invest at least EUR 150,000 in government approved stocks, bonds, debentures or other investment vehicles that benefit the nation. You must commit to keeping the investment for a minimum of five years.

Benefits of the Malta citizenship-by-investment programme

 

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Freedom of movement

Travel, reside, work or study in any of the 28 EU countries and Switzerland.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Family benefits

Citizenship can be passed on to future generations by descent.

Exported from Streamline App (https://app.streamlineicons.com)

Quick processing

A simplified application process with your residence permit issued within 60 days of approval.

Family benefits

Dual citizenship

Malta does not impose restrictions on dual citizenship.

 

Discover your options

Please fill in your details below and one of our consultants
will contact you to help you on the path to second citizenship.

Which programme(s) are you interested in?*




OUR DATA POLICY

GDPR regulations give you more rights about personal information and hold those that breach them to account, so we're all for it.

If at any point you would like to opt out of receiving communication from us, you can do so using the unsubscribe option. We promise to honour your request.

South Africa

Cape Town

Regent Square
Doncaster Road
Kenilworth 7708 +27 (0) 21 657 2120

Durban

25 Richefond Circle
Ridgeside
Umhlanga 4320 +27 (0) 31 536 8843

United Kingdom

Croydon

One Croydon
12-16 Addiscombe Road
Croydon CR0 0XT +44 (0) 20 7759 7514

Australia

Melbourne

9 Yarra Street
South Yarra
VIC 3141 +613 (0) 8651 4500

Sable International is a trading name of 1st Contact Money Limited (company number 07070528), registered in England and Wales. We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the UK (FCA no. 517570), the Financial Services Conduct Authority in South Africa (1st Contact Money [PTY] Ltd - FSP no. 41900) and hold an Australian Financial Services Licence issued by ASIC to deal in foreign exchange (1st Contact Group - AFS Licence number 335 126).

Please note: Sable International is a trading name of Philip Gamble and Co. Ltd. Philip Gamble and Co. Ltd is registered in the UK with the Office of the Immigration Service Commissioner (OISC) under no. F2001-00004. Our staff based outside of the UK are not regulated by the OISC and may be involved in some client casework. However, they work to the same high standards as our UK staff and clients receive the same service regardless of which office they engage with.

We use cookies to provide the best website experience for you. Using this website means that you agree to this. How we use cookies.