close menu

Changes to UK immigration rules

by 1st Contact | Apr 14, 2014
  • The Home Office recently announced a number of changes to the UK’s immigration rules, most of which took effect from 6 April 2014, with many coming into effect on 1 July 2014.
    Budget

    In his statement, Immigration Minister James Brokenshire said that the changes were being made in order to “improve flexibility for applicants and to help boost economic growth.”

    Notable changes include the following:

    Tier 1 (General)

    This category will close for extension applications on 6 April 2015, and for settlement applications on 6 April 2018. Applicants who entered the route before its closure should have time to apply for settlement if they meet the requirements.

    Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

    Applicants qualify for this category on the basis of funds invested in their businesses for up to 12 months before application. From 6 April 2014, this was extended to 24 months for applicants switching from Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur).

    Applicants qualify for extension of leave to remain in the UK if they can prove that their funds have been invested.

    Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)

    From 6 April 2014, the requirement for applicants to have obtained their degrees within the last 12 months, or from a particular institution, was removed. The restriction of some places within the 2000 limit to MBA graduates only is to be removed. There will be 1900 places available to graduates of any subject from UK institutions and 100 places available to global graduate entrepreneurs identified by UKTI.

    Tier 1 (Investor)

    Those granted a visa under this category are required to invest their funds within three months of entering the UK or they will not be granted extensions, unless there are exceptionally compelling reasons for the delay in investing.

    Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent)

    From 6 April 2014, Tech City UK will have 200 endorsements for endorsing exceptionally talented applicants in the field of digital technology. Applicants will be permitted to apply from any overseas country, not just their own, and switch into the category from all other Tier 1 categories. They will also be allowed to amalgamate time spent in other Tier 1 and Tier 2 settlement routes towards the five-year qualifying period.

    Tier 2

    Applicants may be granted up to five years leave to remain upon payment of a higher fee. B-rated licences for applications under Tier 2 and Tier 5 will no longer be granted. Applicants must be able to achieve A-Rating.

    Maintenance funds

    From 1 July 2014, there will be increases to the maintenance fund requirements across all tiers for main applicants and their dependants. Tier 1 (General), Tier 2, and Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) maintenance fund requirements will increase from £900 to £945 and from £600 to £630 for dependents.

    For an advice or information on these and other rule changes, please visit 1st Contact Visas.

    We are a professional services company that specialises in cross-border financial and immigration advice and solutions.

    Our teams in the UK, South Africa and Australia can ensure that when you decide to move overseas, invest offshore or expand your business internationally, you’ll do so with the backing of experienced local experts.

    • visa application
      What’s the difference between a UK Marriage Visitor visa and a spouse visa?
      Nov 08, 2019  |  by John Dunn
    • Sydney skyline
      Invest in Australian property and earn permanent residency for you and your family
      Oct 18, 2019  |  by Sam Hopwood
    • Australia-look-see.png
      Everything you should do on your look-and-see visit to Australia
      Aug 12, 2019  |  by Sam Hopwood
    • Porto cityscape
      10 reasons to move to Porto, Portugal
      Jul 29, 2019  |  by John Dunn
    • Oxford-street
      Everything you ever wanted to know about applying for a UK Tier 2 (General) visa
      Jul 18, 2019  |  by John Dunn
    • Australia skyline
      Landed a temporary job Down Under? Get an Australian working holiday visa
      Jul 08, 2019  |  by Guest writer
    • sydney-australia
      Australian visa processing times: How long you’ll wait for approval
      Jun 27, 2019  |  by Sam Hopwood
    • British passport and citizenship approved
      British citizenship and indefinite leave to remain: Why you need to know the difference
      Jun 25, 2019  |  by John Dunn
    • seven-corners-image
      The importance of purchasing travel insurance with a Tier 4 UK student visa
      Jun 13, 2019  |  by Guest writer
    • kangaroos
      Two new Aussie visa routes for skilled migrants
      May 23, 2019  |  by Sam Hopwood
     
     

    South Africa

    Cape Town

    Regent Square
    Doncaster Road
    Kenilworth 7708 +27 (0) 21 657 2120

    Durban

    25 Richefond Circle
    Ridgeside
    Umhlanga 4320 +27 (0) 31 536 8844

    United Kingdom

    Croydon

    One Croydon
    12-16 Addiscombe Road
    Croydon CR0 0XT +44 (0) 20 7759 7514

    Australia

    Melbourne

    9 Yarra Street
    South Yarra
    VIC 3141 +613 (0) 8651 4500

    Sable International is a trading name of 1st Contact Money Limited (company number 07070528), registered in England and Wales. We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the UK (FCA no. 517570), the Financial Services Conduct Authority in South Africa (1st Contact Money [PTY] Ltd - FSP no. 41900) and hold an Australian Financial Services Licence issued by ASIC to deal in foreign exchange (1st Contact Group - AFS Licence number 335 126).

    We use cookies to provide the best website experience for you. Using this website means that you agree to this. How we use cookies.