close menu

New Aussie visa route for highly skilled migrants

by Sam Hopwood | Mar 23, 2018
  • A new visa scheme to attract highly skilled migrants and help Australia compete globally will be piloted from 1 July 2018. The government hopes the Global Talent Scheme will deliver innovation, transfer skills to local workers and help grow Australian businesses. If you’re skilled in your field, this could be your opportunity to move Down Under.
    sydney-australia-harbour

    Highly skilled migrants for established and start-up businesses

    The scheme is split into two streams: Established businesses and the start-up businesses. Both kinds of businesses have to apply to the Government to be able to sponsor applicants for certain highly skilled positions. They also have to perform labour market testing to show that they tried to find Australian workers with the relevant skills first.

    For start-up businesses to qualify they must operate within an STEM-related field (e.g. digital, biomedical, agtech). A “start-up business authority”, yet to be determined, will have to endorse the businesses applying to the start-up stream. Businesses in the established business stream must be publicly listed or have had an annual turnover of at least AUD 4 million for the past two years.

    Start-up businesses will be able to issue five visas per year while established businesses will be granted up to 20 visas per year. Each applicant will, of course, have to satisfy the visa criteria.

    Who will be eligible for the Global Talent Scheme visa?

    To be eligible for this visa under the established or start-up business stream, you must:

    • Meet the health, character and security requirements
    • Have no familial relationship with the business directors/shareholders
    • Have qualifications commensurate with the highly skilled role
    • Have at least three years’ work experience directly relevant to the role
    • Have the capacity to pass on your skills

    Sponsorship salary requirements

    To be eligible for the visa under the established business stream, the position that is being advertised must earn a minimum of AUD 180,000 per annum. For the start-up business stream, the minimum annual earnings must be at the market salary rate, however, this can be no less than AUD 53,900 per annum.

    Interested in this visa?

    A route to permanent residence and Australian citizenship

    If an applicant is successful, a Temporary Skill Shortage visa will be issued for four years. After just three years on this visa, you will be able to apply for permanent residence. After having lived in Australia for four years on your Temporary Skill Shortage visa, and having held permanent residence for the last year, you will be eligible to apply for Australian citizenship. Do note that you may not have been absent from Australia for more than one year in total during the four-year period, including no more than 90 days in the 12 months before applying.

    The government has not stated an age limit to the visa but has said that there will be age cap concessions made. Applications for the Global Talent Scheme will also be processed faster than other Australian visas.


    While this is a brand-new visa option, we have been helping people migrate to Australia for over 20 years. Get in touch with our Australian visa experts in Melbourne if you need any assistance with your Aussie visa. Fill in this form to contact us, email us at ausoffice@sableinternational.com or leave a comment below.

    We are a professional services company that specialises in cross-border financial and immigration advice and solutions.

    Our teams in the UK, South Africa and Australia can ensure that when you decide to move overseas, invest offshore or expand your business internationally, you’ll do so with the backing of experienced local experts.

    • British passport and citizenship approved
      British citizenship and indefinite leave to remain: Why you need to know the difference
      Jun 25, 2019  |  by John Dunn
    • seven-corners-image
      The importance of purchasing travel insurance with a Tier 4 UK student visa
      Jun 13, 2019  |  by Guest writer
    • kangaroos
      Two new Aussie visa routes for skilled migrants
      May 23, 2019  |  by Sam Hopwood
    • Passport-stamp
      25% of UK spouse visa applications are refused every year – make sure yours isn’t one
      Apr 02, 2019  |  by Sam Hopwood
    • UK flag with calculator
      How to calculate your costs before you immigrate to the UK
      Mar 29, 2019  |  by John Dunn
    • businessman multitasking
      Everything we know about the new Tier 1 Innovator visa
      Mar 29, 2019  |  by John Dunn
    • british moving van
      Shipping household goods from South Africa to the UK, what you need to know
      Mar 29, 2019  |  by Leanne Shrosbree
    • City-of-london
      Applying for a UK visa from Australia and New Zealand – what you need to know to avoid being refused
      Mar 20, 2019  |  by Sam Hopwood
    • UK Tier 1 visas set to change
      Investors out, innovators in: UK Tier 1 visas set to change
      Feb 19, 2019  |  by Gary Kockott
    • recruitment
      The UK reveals its new skills-based immigration system for EU and non-EU nationals
      Jan 22, 2019  |  by John Dunn
     
     

    South Africa

    Cape Town

    Regent Square
    Doncaster Road
    Kenilworth 7708 +27 (0) 21 657 2120

    Durban

    25 Richefond Circle
    Ridgeside
    Umhlanga 4320 +27 (0) 31 536 8843

    United Kingdom

    Croydon

    One Croydon
    12-16 Addiscombe Road
    Croydon CR0 0XT +44 (0) 20 7759 7514

    Australia

    Melbourne

    9 Yarra Street
    South Yarra
    VIC 3141 +613 (0) 8651 4500

    Sable International is a trading name of 1st Contact Money Limited (company number 07070528), registered in England and Wales. We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the UK (FCA no. 517570), the Financial Services Conduct Authority in South Africa (1st Contact Money [PTY] Ltd - FSP no. 41900) and hold an Australian Financial Services Licence issued by ASIC to deal in foreign exchange (1st Contact Group - AFS Licence number 335 126).

    We use cookies to provide the best website experience for you. Using this website means that you agree to this. How we use cookies.