close menu

Your guide to the UK spousal visa

by John Dunn | May 21, 2014
  • UK spousal visas are intended to make life easier for genuine couples who want to live together in the UK, despite their different nationalities. Here’s everything you need to know about this visa – and how to meet the government’s application criteria.
    Immigration

    Who is eligible?

    In a nutshell, spousal visas are only issued to couples who are lawfully married, who intend to live together as a married couple in the UK, and who are fully able to financially support themselves and their dependents.

    Visa length

    The visa will normally be issued for two years, after which time you can apply for an extension or for permanent residence in the UK. If you can prove that you have been married for more than four years, you’ll qualify for permanent residency in the UK. Once you have been in the UK on a spousal visa for five years, you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

    Other visa types

    You can also apply for a visa if your spouse holds any of the following visa types:

    • Ancestry Visa
    • Work Permit
    • Tier 1 Visa (General)
    • Student Visa

    Relationship

    It’s absolutely vital that your relationship is bona fide and ongoing. The Entry Clearance Officer must be satisfied that your marriage was entered into in good faith. In other words, it mustn’t be a sham marriage in an attempt to evade UK immigration laws. If you’re found to be lying about the nature of your relationship, you could face some serious jail time.

    In addition to the relationship being genuine, the following criteria apply:

    • You must both be at least 18 years old
    • The marriage must be valid under UK law
    • You must have physically met (becoming acquainted with someone purely on Facebook doesn’t count)
    • If you are not married, then you must prove that you have been living together as a couple for at least two years.

    English language

    As the visa applicant, you must demonstrate that you have a minimum level of English language ability by passing a mandatory English language test. If you come from a majority English-speaking country, or hold a degree which was taught or researched in English that meets or exceeds the recognised standard of a Bachelor’s degree in the UK, you may be exempt.

    Finances

    It is a non-negotiable that you are able to support yourself and any dependants. The minimum level of income is currently £18,600 per annum – and more if you have children to support. You will need to prove that you meet this minimum income threshold or that you have sufficient savings to meet the income requirement.

    If you’re applying from outside the UK, then only the British citizens’ income will be considered. If you are both in the UK at the time of applying, both incomes will be considered. Please note that the £18,600 minimum income threshold is currently being challenged in the Court of Appeal, with many claimants understandably wanting it lowered. Stay tuned to our blog and Facebook page for updates on the outcome of the appeal.

    For expert assistance applying for a UK visa, visit 1st Contact Visas or call 0808 141 1664 (in the UK), 021 657-2180 (in South Africa) or 1800 039 300 (in Australia).

    We are a professional services company that specialises in cross-border financial and immigration advice and solutions.

    Our teams in the UK, South Africa and Australia can ensure that when you decide to move overseas, invest offshore or expand your business internationally, you’ll do so with the backing of experienced local experts.

    • Australia-look-see.png
      Everything you should do on your look-and-see visit to Australia
      Aug 12, 2019  |  by Sam Hopwood
    • Porto cityscape
      10 reasons to move to Porto, Portugal
      Jul 29, 2019  |  by John Dunn
    • Oxford-street
      Everything you ever wanted to know about applying for a UK Tier 2 (General) visa
      Jul 18, 2019  |  by John Dunn
    • Australia skyline
      Landed a temporary job Down Under? Get an Australian working holiday visa
      Jul 08, 2019  |  by Guest writer
    • sydney-australia
      Australian visa processing times: How long you’ll wait for approval
      Jun 27, 2019  |  by Sam Hopwood
    • British passport and citizenship approved
      British citizenship and indefinite leave to remain: Why you need to know the difference
      Jun 25, 2019  |  by John Dunn
    • seven-corners-image
      The importance of purchasing travel insurance with a Tier 4 UK student visa
      Jun 13, 2019  |  by Guest writer
    • kangaroos
      Two new Aussie visa routes for skilled migrants
      May 23, 2019  |  by Sam Hopwood
    • Passport-stamp
      25% of UK spouse visa applications are refused every year – make sure yours isn’t one
      Apr 02, 2019  |  by Sam Hopwood
    • Mother, daughter and grandmother
      Australia’s new five-year parent visa – another way to bring your parents Down Under
      Apr 01, 2019  |  by Sam Hopwood
     
     

    South Africa

    Cape Town

    Regent Square
    Doncaster Road
    Kenilworth 7708 +27 (0) 21 657 2120

    Durban

    25 Richefond Circle
    Ridgeside
    Umhlanga 4320 +27 (0) 31 536 8843

    United Kingdom

    Croydon

    One Croydon
    12-16 Addiscombe Road
    Croydon CR0 0XT +44 (0) 20 7759 7514

    Australia

    Melbourne

    9 Yarra Street
    South Yarra
    VIC 3141 +613 (0) 8651 4500

    Sable International is a trading name of 1st Contact Money Limited (company number 07070528), registered in England and Wales. We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the UK (FCA no. 517570), the Financial Services Conduct Authority in South Africa (1st Contact Money [PTY] Ltd - FSP no. 41900) and hold an Australian Financial Services Licence issued by ASIC to deal in foreign exchange (1st Contact Group - AFS Licence number 335 126).

    We use cookies to provide the best website experience for you. Using this website means that you agree to this. How we use cookies.