close menu

Applying for Australian citizenship made simple

We’re experts in helping people from around the world claim Australian citizenship and/or immigrate Down Under. If you’re in Australia on a visa, our nationality assistance will help you gain Australian citizenship.

Australian citizenship consultants since 1995

Find out what you need to know about the following routes to Australian citizenship:

  • Birth in Australia
  • Citizenship by descent
  • Citizenship through residency

Birth in Australia

If you were born in Australia between 26 January 1949 and 20 August 1986, then an application can be made for Australian citizenship. Once that is approved, an application for a passport can be made.

A birth in Australia after 20 August 1986 does not automatically result in Australian citizenship, as the nationality and status of the parents will dictate whether a claim to citizenship can be made.

For example:

  • Children born to foreign diplomats resident in Australia do not acquire Australian citizenship
  • Children born in Australia to persons on a temporary visa (like the employer sponsored 457 visas) are not Australian by birth and would need to obtain a visa to regulate their stay in Australia

Citizenship by descent

If you are born to an Australian citizen (i.e. one of your parents was an Australian citizen at the time of your birth), then you are entitled to claim Australian citizenship, irrespective of your country of birth.

If a parent subsequently loses their Australian citizenship for whatever reason, you continue to remain an Australian citizen.

A person becomes a citizen on the date they are registered as a citizen by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). A certificate of Australian citizenship is issued at the time of registration. This is referred to as Australian citizenship by descent.

Citizenship through residency

Australian citizenship can be granted after a period of continuous residency (four years) in Australia on a qualifying visa, including 12 months as a permanent resident.

Examples of visas and statuses that qualify for continuous residency include:

Examples of visas and statuses that do not qualify for continuous residency include:

  • Illegal residency
  • Student visas
  • Tourist visas
  • Non-eligible New Zealand citizens (including their partner or family members)
  • Investor retirement visas
  • Business long stay visas

Contact our immigration team

Phone us (AUS): 1800 039 300

South Africa

Regent Square
Doncaster Road
Kenilworth 7708
Cape Town
t: +27 (0) 21 657 2120

United Kingdom

Castlewood House
77/91 New Oxford Street
London
WC1A 1DG
t: +44 (0) 20 7759 7514

Australia

Suite 8.06
9 Yarra Street
South Yarra
Melbourne VIC 3141
t: +613 (0) 86 514 500

Hong Kong

Level 1102
The Lee Gardens
33 Hysan Avenue
Causeway Bay, Hong Kong
t: +852 3959 8681

This site uses cookies, read more or close this notice.